The Indy AwardsThe nomination period for the inaugural Indy Awards is closed, and the voting period will begin soon. Here are the results of the 2017 nomination period.

Best singer/songwriter

 Brandon Clove (Wirelephant)

Craig Newville (Bila Gaana)

David Jorgensen

Josh Larsen

Josh Warburton

Kevin Jones

Raven Cain (Raven Cain Band)

Ryan Orton (Gunlock County)

Steven Swift (Full Tilt Boogie)

Best pop/rock band

Bila Gaana

Full Tilt Boogie

Goodbye Nova

Mister Hyde

Nevermind

Sleep Dealer

Soul What!?

Sucker Punch

Vinyal Fusion

Wirelefant

Wolph

Yesouisi

Best country band

Gunlock County

Muddy Boots

Raven Cain Band

Silverwood

Best metal band

Aura Surreal

Mesozoic

Sleep Dealer

Best DJ

DJ Lex

DJ Spinz

Music (other)

 

Gary Huff

The Houston Rocket Band

Orchestra of Southern Utah

Spare Parts

Three Hat Trio

Wilhelm

Carlisle Potter

Best photographer

 

Alex Santiago

Carl Mazur

Chris Bilagody

Jeff Pedersen

Karen Equinta Sharkey

Nathan St. Andre

Nick Adams

Ron Broad

Andi Watkins

 

Best casual fine dining restaurant

Bit and Spur

Spotted Dog

Painted Pony

Benja’s

Anasazi Steakhouse and Gallery

Aragosta

Painted Pony

The Granary

Depot Grill

Xetava Gardens

Sakura Japanese Steak House & Sushi

Cliffside Restaurant

Best healthy restaurant

 

Peekaboo Kitchen

Twisted Noodle

Wild Thyme

Best cafe

Cafe Soleil

Kanab Creek Bakery

Perks! Espresso & Smoothies

River Rock

Zion Blues Café

25 Main

Best festival, fair, or event

 

Georgefest

Iron County Livestock Festival

Red Rocktober Fest

Tuachan Saturday Market

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Zion Canyon Music Festival

St. George Arts Festival

 

Best theater company

Brigham’s Playhouse

Bumbleberry Theater

Hurricane Valley Theatrical Company

Neil Simon Festival

Second Studio Theatre Company

The Space Between Theatre Company

Stage Door

St. George Musical Theater

Tuacahn

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Best painter

Royden Card

Gayla Folkman

John Mangels

Steven Stradley

Kathey Hawkes

Eddi Malloy

Beth Migruder-Deliberto

Gina Jrel

Del Parson

 

Best spoken word poet

Ron Coulson

Janae Godfrey

Jaitee Pitts

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here